Nassau County Election Results

0
42

Below are the official results of the Nov. 6 midterm election from the Nassau County Board of Elections. Winner shown in bold.

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Andrew M. Cuomo — 263,019 votes; 56.50 percent
Marc Molinaro — 193,812 votes; 41.64 percent
Howie Hawkins — 3,798 votes; 0.82 percent
Larry Sharpe — 2,764 votes; 0.59 percent
Stephanie A. Miner — 1,828 votes; 0.39 percent
Write-in — 272 votes; 0.06 percent

State Comptroller

Thomas P. DiNapoli — 281,766 votes; 60.23 percent
Jonathan Trichter — 181,595 votes; 38.82 percent
Mark Dunlea — 2,647 votes; 0.57 percent
Cruger E. Gallaudet — 1,751 votes; 0.37 percent
Write-in — 76 votes; 0.02 percent

Attorney General

Letitia A. James — 257,498 votes; 55.49 percent
Keith Wofford — 199,104 votes; 42.91 percent
Michael Sussman — 3,621 votes; 0.78 percent
Christopher B. Garvey — 2,209 votes; 0.48 percent
Nancy B. Sliwa — 1,476 votes; 0.32 percent
Write-in — 108 votes; 0.02 percent

United States Senator

Kirsten E. Gillbrand — 273,763 votes; 58.52 percent
Chele Chiavacci Farley — 193,855 votes; 41.44 percent
Write-in — 171 votes; 0.04 percent

Justice of the Supreme Court

Helen Voutsinas — 400,347 votes; 13.23 percent
Ruth C. Balkin — 398,270 votes; 13.16 percent
Norman St. George — 397,659 votes; 13.14 percent
George Nolan — 260,829 votes; 8.62 percent
Deborah Poulos — 259,400 votes; 8.57 percent
Marian R. Tinari — 255,981 votes; 8.46 percent
Michael A. Gajdos, Jr — 249,436 votes; 8.24 percent
Larry Kelly — 177,728 votes; 5.87 percent
Daniel T. Driscoll — 177,503 votes; 5.87 percent
John B. Zollo — 77,340 votes; 5.86 percent
Stephen F. Kiely — 177,110 votes; 5.85 percent
Robert M. Nigro — 24,504 votes; 0.81 percent
Christopher L. Grayson — 23,388 votes; 0.77 percent
Thomas Rademaker — 22,688 votes; 0.75 percent
Vincent J. Messina, Jr. — 8,259 votes; 0.27 percent
Stephen J. Lynch — 7,639 votes; 0.25 percent
David A. Morris — 7,412 votes; 0.24 percent
Write-in — 729 votes; 0.02 percent

County Court Judge

Catherine Rizzo — 426,465 votes; 93.44 percent
Shaun K. Hogan — 29,801 votes; 6.53 percent
Write-in — 141 votes; 0.03 percent

Family Court Judge

Robin M. Kent — 418,602 votes; 92.82 percent
Madeline Petara-Perrin — 32,246 votes; 7.15 percent
Write-in — 138 votes; 0.03 percent

District Court Judge 2nd District

Valerie J. Alexander — 146,771 votes; 19.37 percent
Andrea C. Phoenix — 145,804 votes; 19.25 percent
Andrew M. Engel — 143,783 votes; 18.98 percent
Michael W. Alpert — 108,898 votes; 14.38 percent
Charles J. Casolaro — 107,458 votes; 14.19 percent
Eric Zeni — 104,673 votes; 13.82 percent
Write-in — 156 votes; 0.02 percent

District Court Judge 3rd District

Scott Fairgrieve — 44,951 votes; 60.25 percent
Tomasina Cuda Mastroianni — 29,642 votes; 39.73 percent
Write-in — 14 votes; 0.02 percent

District Court Judge 4th District

Colin F. O'Donnell — 58,805 votes; 26.27 percent
Douglas J. LeRose — 57,014 votes; votes; 25.47 percent
Joanne Curran-Perrucci — 55,197 24.65 percent
Dana L. Grossblatt — 52,820 votes; 23.59 percent
Write-in — 44 votes; 0.02 percent

Representative in Congress 2nd District

Peter T. King — 45,482 votes; 63.66 percent
Liuba Grechen Shirley — 25,948 votes; 36.32 percent
Write-in — 18 votes; 0.03 percent

Representative in Congress 3rd District

Thomas R. Suozzi — 74,260 votes; 59.10 percent
Dan P. DeBono  — 51,346 votes; 40.87 percent
Write-in — 37 votes; .03 percent

Representative in Congress 4th District

Kathleen M. Rice — 149,078 votes; 61.01 percent
Ameer N. Benno — 95,187 votes; 38.95 percent
Write-in — 95 votes; 0.04 percent

Representative in Congress 5th District

Gregory W. Meeks — 21,125 votes; 99.54 percent
Write-in — 97 votes; 0.46 percent

State Senator 5th District

James F. Gaughran — 32,260 votes; 55.28 percent
Carl L. Marcellino — 26,093 votes; 44.71 percent
Write-in — 9 votes; 0.02 percent

State Senator 6th District

Kevin M. Thomas  — 51,635 votes; 50.62 percent
Kemp Hannon — 50,327 votes; 49.34 percent
Write-in — 37 votes; 0.04 percent

State Senator 7th District

Anna M. Kaplan — 58,273 votes; 54.65 percent
Elaine R. Phillips — 48,342 votes; 45.33 percent
Write-in — 22 votes; 0.02 percent

State Senator 8th District

John E. Brooks — 46,404 votes; 52.94 percent
Jeffrey P. Pravato — 41,220 votes; 47.03 percent
Write-in — 31 votes; 0.04 percent

State Senator 9th District

Todd D. Kaminsky — 69,135 votes; 61.65 percent 
Francis X. Becker, Jr. — 42,971 votes; 38.32 percent
Write-in — 31 votes; 0.03 percent

Member of Assembly 9th District

Mike LiPetri — 12,658 votes; 59.42 percent
Christine Pelligrino — 8,644 40.58 percent
Write-in — 0 percent

Member of Assembly 13th District

Charles D. Lavine — 29,077 votes; 67.56 percent
Andrew A. Montellone — 13,945 votes; 32.40 percent
Write-in — 14 votes; 0.03 percent

Member of Assembly 14th District

David G. McDonough — 29,331 votes; 56.38 percent
Michael F. Reid — 22,669 votes; 43.57 percent
Write-in — 25 votes; 0.05 percent

Member of Assembly 15th District

Michael A. Montesano — 23,420 votes; 52.99 percent
Allen F. Foley — 20,771 votes; 46.99 percent
Write-in — 9 votes; 0.02 percent

Member of Assembly 16th District

Anthony Durso — 27,555 votes; 61.73 percent
Byron A. Divins, Jr. — 17,068 votes; 38.24 percent
Write-in — 13 votes; 0.03 percent

Member of Assembly 17th District

John K. Mikulin — 25,519 votes; 56.14 percent
Kimberly L. Snow — 19,916 votes; 43.82 percent
Write-in — 17 votes; 0.04 percent

Member of Assembly 18th District

Taylor R. Raynor — 28,087 votes; 86.42 percent
James LaMarre — 3,017 votes; 9.28 percent
Write-in — 1,396 votes; 4.30 percent

Member of Assembly 19th District

Edward P. Ra — 24,832 votes; 55.76 percent
Billy Carr —19,687 votes; 44.21 percent
Write-in — 13 votes; 0.03 percent

Member of Assembly 20th District

Melissa L. Miller — 23,089 votes; 53.52 percent
Juan C. Vides — 19,578 votes; 45.38 percent
Jack Vobis — 461 votes; 1.07 percent
Write-in — 10 votes; 0.029 percent

Member of Assembly 21st District

Judy A. Griffin — 25,640 votes; 52.72 percent
Brian F. Curran— 22,939 votes; 47.17 percent
Write-in — 52 votes; 0.11 percent

Member of Assembly 22nd District

Michaelle C. Solages — 30,491 votes; 70.07 percent
Gonald Moncion — 13,011 votes; 29.90 percent
Write-in — 16 votes; 0.04 percent

City Judge City of Glen Cove

Richard J. McCord — 7,477 votes; 99.72 percent
Write-in — 21 votes; 0.28 percent

City Judge City of Long Beach

William Miller — 10,882 votes; 99.59 percent
Write-in — 45 votes; 0.41 percent

Total ballots cast: 477,530

SHARE
Previous articleSanitation Collection—Veterans Day
Next articleEditorial: Assess This
In addition to its arts and entertainment publication Long Island Weekly, Anton Media Group publishes 16 community newspapers, several magazines, specialty publications and websites. With brands dating back to 1877, Anton has a commitment to deliver trusted and relevant content to the communities it serves.

Leave a Reply